BA, Drama

University of Washington (UW) - Seattle, WA

2001-2005

Special topics: Suzuki training, Viewpoints, Shakespeare, monologue study, scene study, Alexander technique, drama history, stage management, child drama, character/physical theater, business of acting

Instructors: Robyn Hunt, Steve Pearson, Shanga Parker, Valerie Curtis-Newton, Cathy Madden, KJ Sanchez, Odai Johnson, Jane Ryan, Mark Weil, Adam Noble

 

Actor Combatant

Society of American Fight Directors (SAFD)

2011-present

Unarmed - recommended pass (2011); Geoffrey Alm (instructor), Brian Byrnes (adjudicator)

Rapier and dagger - recommended pass (2015); Robert Macdougall (instructor), Geoffrey Alm (adjudicator)

Broadsword - basic pass (2014); H. Russ Brown (instructor), David Boushey (adjudicator)

Single sword - basic pass (2012); Geoffrey Alm (instructor), Jenny Jones (adjudicator)

Sword and Shield - basic pass (2013); Geoffrey Alm (instructor), David Woolley (adjudicator)

Smallsword - basic pass (2015); Robert Macdougall (instructor), Geoffrey Alm (adjudicator)

 

Accademia dell'Arte - Arezzo, Italy

2006-2007

Special topics: physical theater, commedia dell'arte, greek mask, contemporary mask, ensemble performance, Roy Hart-based vocal technique, clown, mask making, classical singing, modern dance, Italian language

Instructors: Marcello Bartoli, Giuseppe Emiliani, Carlos Garcia Estevez, Kevin Crawford, Bryan Burroughs, Claudia Schnurer, Lino Spadaro, Hajo Schuler, Giorgio Rossi, Katrien Van Beurden, Torbjorn Alstrom, Stefano Locati, Alessandro Vallin

 

Winter Wonderland Workshop - St. Charles, IL

2014

Special topics: film fighting, whip cracking, acting with guns, single sword, shaolin staff, rapier and cloak, found weapons

Instructors: David Boushey, Richard Ryan, Dale Girard, Jason Tipsword, Michael Chin, Ian Rose, H. Russ Brown, Martin Noyes, Martin Boersma

 

Pacific Performance Project - Seattle, WA

2005, 2006 (summer intensives)

Special topics: Suzuki training, Viewpoints, slow tempo technique, modern dance

Instructors: Steve Pearson, Robyn Hunt, Peter Kyle

 

 

Additional Training

 

  • Alba Method - Nancy Loitz

  • The Art of the Audition - Margaret Layne & Victor Pappas (Seattle Actors Workshop)

  • Suzuki/Viewpoints technique - Marya Sea Kaminski & Michael Place (Seaplace Studios)

  • Shakespeare - Amy Thone (Freehold Theater)

  • Voiceover - Susanna Burney (Freehold Theater)

  • Voice lessons (7 years) - Catherine Treadgold

  • Trapeze - Melissa Noble

  • Dance for musical theater - Megan Becker (American Dance Institute)

  • Modern dance - Kelsey Hamon (American Dance Institute)

  • Ballet (7 years) - Pacific Northwest Ballet School

  • Classical guitar (4 years) - Robert Vierschilling

 

Training & Certifications

© 2017 by Alyssa Kay. All rights reserved

  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Vimeo Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Classic
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now